Wednesday, March 30, 2011

12WBT - 29/03/11

After the initial excitement (haha) that was Monday, Tuesday is a rather mundane day.  I was going to say it's like Thursday - pointless, but at least Thursday is closely followed by Friday.  Oh well.

When I got home (after a same-old, same-old day at work - oh, I did manage to empty my inbox for the first time this year; what a joyous occasion that was!), I was charged with cooking dinner.  Y'know, I've not even got into the routine of doing that this year (and we're 1/4 of the way through the year already!).  I was going to go all out and cook something well fancy.  Didn't quite get there.  Ended up making a scrummy spicy pumpkin & kumara soup.  Mmm, nice and filling and I don't think it'd be too bad health-wise.  The bonus of doing a soup is it's like the gift that keeps giving.  Soup today, soup tomorrow, soup for the rest of the week!  hahahahaha

Between trying to relax (read: laze) on the couch and cook dinner, the evening pretty much disappeared.  OMG!  LOL!  BRB! ROFLMAO!  WTF!  NASA!  I forgot to go to the gym.  Arsemonkies.  Not impressed.  Oh well.  Tomorrow, as they say (who the hell are they and why do they say that?), is another day.

Breakfast: kangaroo rissole & boiled egg
Lunch: Wagamamas, baby!  Bento box (teriyaki beef - but didn't eat the rice), chicken gyoza, edamame - Coke Zero ('cos the juicer was again broken - this is getting old now!)
Dinner: spicy pumpkin, sweet potato & chickpea soup.  Mmm

hahahaha - hmm.

No comments:

Post a Comment